Right Now May be the Best Time Ever to Join CUE | CUE, Inc.
  • Right Now May be the Best Time Ever to Join CUE

Not a Joiner? Maybe you should be… rising sun

It’s Friday, but I might be able to make your day a little brighter!

There is a big piece of breaking news related to the DOL persuader rule. It’s not all completely clear right now, but several sources including the US Chamber of Commerce are reporting, and the DOL seems to be confirming that any agreement related to so-called “persuader” services including legal, consulting and association services that are in place prior to July 1st will NOT BE subject to reporting under the new requirements.

>>>>>Join CUE here

The excerpt below is from a status report filed by DOL in the  Arkansas challenge to the new LRMDA requirements, the , pertinent part which is excerpted below:

On March 24, 2016, the Department of Labor’s (“the Department”) Office

of Labor-Management Standards published a rule entitled “Interpretation

of the ‘Advice’ Exemption in Section 203(c) of the Labor-Management

Reporting and Disclosure Act,” 81 Fed. Reg. 15924 (“the Rule”). While

the effective date of the Rule is April 25, 2016, the rule is only applicable

to arrangements and agreements made on or after July 1, 2016, and to

payments made pursuant to arrangements and agreements entered into on

or after July 1, 2016. 81 Fed Reg. 15924. The Rule revises the reporting

requirements, and related recordkeeping requirements, for certain

agreements and arrangements entered into between employers and labor

relations consultants or other independent contractors, and payments made

pursuant to those agreements and arrangements. The Department will not

apply the Rule to arrangements or agreements entered into prior to July 1,

2016, or payments made pursuant to such arrangements or agreements.

Consequently, under the Rule no employer, labor relations consultant, or

other independent contractor will have to report or keep records on any

activities engaged in prior to July 1 that are not presently subject to

reporting, or file the new Forms LM-10 or LM-20 (revised pursuant to the

Rule) for any purpose prior to July 1.

NOTE: THIS IS NOT INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. BE SURE TO SEEK LEGAL ADVICE ON THIS MATTER BEFORE TAKING ANY ACTION!!!

 

Share:Tweet about this on TwitterShare on LinkedInShare on FacebookShare on Google+Buffer this pagePrint this page